space

spaceCBDNA/NBA Southern Division February 27-March 1, 2014
spaceUniversity of North Florida, Jacksonville


Conference Schedule

Performing Ensembles

Presentations

Online Registration

Conference Housing

Traveling to the Conference

Town Center Restaurants

UNF Music
UNF Fine Arts Center
Lazzara Performance Hall
University of North Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Home

------------------------------

Archive

     CBDNA 2012 Kennesaw

     CBDNA 2010 Oxford

     CBDNA 2008 Columbus

 

Thursday, February 27

11:00am – 8:00pm                On-site registration

1:00pm – 2:15pm                  Breakout Sessions

1) “Music Making in Turbulent Times: Matters of

                    the Heart and Conscience”

                                                               Richard Hansen, St. Cloud State

2a) “Piazzolla: The Assassin of Tango?”

            Paul Bhasin, College of William and Mary

2b) "A Gestural Approach to

                    Undergraduate Conducting" 

            Dennis Llinás, Louisiana State University

2:30pm – 3:30pm                  Concert

                                                Niceville High School Wind Ensemble (FL)

Dan Wooten, conductor

4:00pm – 5:00pm                  Concert

                                                Furman University Wind Ensemble

                                                Leslie Hicken, conductor

5:00pm- 7:30pm                    Dinner Break

8:00pm – 9:00pm                  Concert

                                                University of Memphis Wind Ensemble

                                                Albert Nguyen, conductor

9:30pm – 10:30pm                Concert

                                                New World School of the Arts Wind Ensemble

Brent Mounger, conductor

10:30pm – 11:30pm              Reception for Registered Conference Attendees


 

Friday, February 28

8:00am-5:00pm                     On-site registration

8:30am – 9:45am                   General Session

"Composer and Performer: Seeking Artistic Collaboration"

Featuring a discussion with composers whose works are being presented at the conference

Allan McMurray, University of Colorado (ret.)

10:00am – 11:00am               Concert

                                                Pizitz Middle School Symphonic Band (AL)

Kim Bain, conductor     

Gifford Middle Symphonic Honor Band (FL)

Ashby Goldstein, conductor

11:00am – 12:30pm              Lunch Break

1:00pm – 2:00pm                  Concert

Miami Symphonic Winds   

Tom Keck, conductor

2:30pm – 3:45pm                  General Session

"Teaching Expressive and Collaborative Conducting"

With the University of Miami Frost Symphonic Winds and graduate student conductors

Allan McMurray, University of Colorado (ret.)

4:00pm – 5:00pm                  Concert

Auburn University Wind Symphony                  

Rick Good, conductor

5:00pm- 7:00pm                    Dinner Break

7:30pm – 8:30pm                  Concert

                                                Buchholz High School Wind Symphony (FL)

Alexander Kaminsky, conductor

9:00pm – 10:00pm                Concert

                                                University of North Florida

                                                            Wind Symphony

                                                                        Gordon Brock, conductor

10:00pm – 11:00pm              Reception for Registered Conference Attendees


 

Saturday, March 1

8:00am-5:00pm                     On-site registration

8:30am – 9:45am                   Breakout Sessions

                                                1a) “Band Repertoire Selection in SC and FL”

                                                            Patrick Carney, Claflin University

                                                            Douglas Presley, Limestone College

1b) "’Chasm’ of Grade 4 Literature"

                                                            Cliff Towner, Georgia College

John Hennecken, composer

2) Marching Band Juried Video Presentations

            Chester Phillips, Georgia State University

3a) “William Patrick Foster and his impact on African American Wind Band Conductors”

            Samuel Rowley, NC Central University

3b) "The Human Cost of Perfectionism in

                    Instrumental Music"

            David Kehler, Kennesaw State University

10:00am – 11:00am               Concert

Oak Mountain High School Wind Ensemble (AL)

Kevin Ownby, conductor

11:00am – 12:30pm              Lunch Break

1:00pm – 2:00pm                  Concert

GA So Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Robert Dunham, conductor

2:30pm – 3:45pm                  General Session

"Revealing the Imagination of the Conductor Through Expressive Words and Gestures"

With the Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Wind Symphony

Allan McMurray, University of Colorado (ret.)

4:00pm – 5:00pm                  Concert

University of Alabama Symphonic Band

Randall Coleman, conductor

5:30pm- 7:00pm                    Banquet – Allan McMurray, Keynote Speaker

7:30pm – 8:30pm                  Concert

                                                Lafayette High School Wind Ensemble (LA)

Scotty Walker, conductor

9:00pm – 10:00pm                Concert

                                                Florida State University Symphonic Band

                                                            Patrick Dunnigan, conductor

10:00pm – 11:00pm              Reception for Registered Conference Attendees

11:00pm                                 Conference Concludes