space

spaceCBDNA/NBA Southern Division February 18-20, 2016
spaceCharleston, South Carolina


Conference Schedule

Performing Ensembles

Presentations

Online Registration

Conference Housing

Traveling to the Conference

Charleston Restaurants

The Gaillard Center
Charleston Southern University
Charleston, South Carolina

Home

------------------------------

Archive

     CBDNA 2014 Jacksonville

     CBDNA 2012 Kennesaw

     CBDNA 2010 Oxford

     CBDNA 2008 Columbus

 

ENSEMBLES and REPERTOIRE

Alphabetical by Institution and Composer

Charleston Wind Symphony
Bocook, Jay - Head Rush
Dvorak, Anton - Carnival Overture
Forrest, Dan - Good Night Dear Heart
Grainger, Percy – The Merry King
Holst, Gustav - Hammersmith
Nielsen, Carl – Inextinguishable
Sparke, Phillip - Celebration
Strauss, Richard - Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare

Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Wind Symphony
Corigliano, John - Gazebo Dances
Dukas, Paul - Fanfare from ‘La Peri’
Grainger, Percy - Hill Song No. 2
Mahler, Gustav - Urlicht from ‘Symphony No. 2 - Resurrection’
Salfelder, - Kathryn Cathedrals  
Sousa, John Philip - Black Horse Troop

Florida Atlantic University
Briggs, Roger– Boogie and Blues
Bukvich, Daniel – Agincourt Hymn
Hailstork, Adolphus – American Guernica
Larsen, Libby – Holy Roller
Wilt, Kevin – Running on Rooftops

Lovinggood Middle School 8th Grade Symphonic Band
Custer, Calvin - Variations on Scarborough Fair
Grainger, Percy, arr. Wagner- Children’s March
Stalter, Todd - Clouds That Sail In Heaven
Standridge, Randall - Ruckus

Kennesaw State University
Boss, Andrew – Tetelestai - A Symphony for Wind Ensemble
Nelson, Ron – Rocky Point Holiday
Schwantner, Joseph – Luminosity - Concerto for Wind Orchestra

Liberty University Wind Symphony
Guinivan, Eric - Fractured Light
Mackey, John - Wine-Dark Sea
Ticheli, Frank - Blue Shades
Williams, John- For the President’s Own

Palmetto Concert Band
DeJonge, Rick - Mystic Dance
Himes, William - Amazing Grace
Nelson, Ron - Aspen Jubilee
Schmitt, Florent- Sélamlik, Op. 48, No. 1
Stephenson, James - there are no words

Riverwatch Middle School Symphonic Band
Cesarini, Franco - Greek Folk Song Suite
Mackey,John - Lightning Field
Sousa,John Philip - The Black Horse Troop
Svanoe, Erika - The Haunted Carousel

Timber Creek High School and West Orange High School Wind Ensembles
Barnes, James - Third Symphony, Op. 89 – Mvt. IV. Allegro giocoso  
Fillmore, Henry - Americans We
George, Ryan - Redwood
Goldman, Edwin Franko - Onward, Upward March
Grainger, Percy Aldridge - Lincolnshire Posy
Hearshen, Ira After - “The Thunderer”
Mackey, John - Sheltering Sky
Sousa, John Philip - The Thunderer
Texidor, Jaime - Amparito Roca
Ticheli, Frank - Apollo Unleashed
Wagner, Richard - Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral

University of Florida
Basler, Paul – Celebration
McAllister, Scott – Concerto Americana
Oquin, Wayne – Affirmation
Perrine, Aaron – Pale Blue on Deep
Van Zandt Lane, Peter – Hivemind

University of Louisville
Bolcom, William – Concerto Grosso for Saxophone Quartet, Mvt. IV
Erb, Donald – Symphony for Winds
Grainger, Percy – The Immovable Do
Maslanka, David – Testament
Rouse, Steve – Blaze
Youtz, Gregory – For Those Who Wait:  A Dialogue with Bach

University of South Florida
D’Adonna, Giancarlo Castro – Grand Fanfare
Ives, Charles – The Alcotts
Waespi, Oliver - Audivi Meida Nocte
Wilson, Dana – Concerto for Trombone

Western Kentucky University
Ford, Mark – Stubernic Fantasy
Ives (Singleton) – Postlude in F
Friedemann, Carl – Slavonic Rhapsody
Schwantner, Joseph – Recoil
Thomas, Omar – Of Our New Day Begun

Alphabetical by Composer (CBDNA)

Basler, Paul – Celebration (University of Florida)
Bocook, Jay - Head Rush (Charleston Wind Symphony)
William Bolcom - Concerto Grosso for Saxophone Quartet, IV. (U. of Louisville)
Boss, Andrew – Tetelestai - A Symphony (Kennesaw State University)
Briggs, Roger– Boogie and Blues (Florida Atlantic University)
Bukvich, Daniel – Agincourt Hymn (Florida Atlantic University)
D’Adonna, Giancarlo Castro – Grand Fanfare (University of South Florida)
Dvorak, Anton - Carnival Overture (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Donald Erb - Symphony for Winds (University of Louisville)
Ford, Mark – Stubernic Fantasy (Western Kentucky University)
Forrest, Dan - Good Night Dear Heart (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Friedemann, Carl – Slavonic Rhapsody (Western Kentucky University)
Grainger, Percy - The Immovable Do (University of Louisville)
Grainger, Percy - The Merry King (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Guinivan, Eric - Fractured Light (Liberty University)
Hailstork, Adolphus – American Guernica (Florida Atlantic University)
Hearshen, Ira – Symphony on Themes of Sousa, Mvt. II “After the Thunderer”
Holst, Gustav - Hammersmith (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Ives, Charles – The Alcotts (University of South Florida)
Ives, Charles – Postlude in F (Western Kentucky University)
Larsen, Libby – Holy Roller (Florida Atlantic University)
Mackey, John - Wine-Dark Sea (Liberty University)
David Maslanka - Testament  (University of Louisville)
McAllister, Scott – Concerto Americana (University of Florida)
Nelson, Ron – Rocky Point Holiday (Kennesaw State University)
Nielsen, Carl – Inextinguishable (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Oquin, Wayne – Affirmation (University of Florida)
Perrine, Aaron – Pale Blue on Deep (University of Florida)
Rouse, Steve – Blaze (University of Louisville)
Schwantner, Joseph – Luminosity - Concerto for Wind Orchestra (Kennesaw State U.)
Schwantner, Joseph – Recoil (Western Kentucky University)
Sousa, John Philip – The Thunderer
Sparke, Phillip - Celebration (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Strauss, Richard - Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare (Charleston Wind Symphony)
Thomas, Omar – Of Our New Day Begun (Western Kentucky University)
Ticheli, Frank - Blue Shades (Liberty University)
Van Zandt Lane, Peter – Hivemind (University of Florida)
Waespi, Oliver - Audivi Meida Nocte (University of South Florida)
Williams, John- For the President’s Own (Liberty University)
Wilson, Dana – Concerto for Trombone (University of South Florida)
Wilt, Kevin – Running on Rooftops (Florida Atlantic University)
Youtz, Gregory - For Those Who Wait: A Dialogue with Bach  (U. of Louisville)

Alphabetical by Composer (NBA)

Barnes, James - Third Symphony, Op. 89 (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Cesarini, Franco - Greek Folk Song Suite (Riverwatch)
Corigliano, John - Gazebo Dances (Douglas Anderson)
Custer, Calvin - Variations on Scarborough Fair (Lovinggood)
DeJonge, Rick - Mystic Dance (Palmetto Concert Band)
Dukas, Paul - Fanfare from ‘La Peri’ (Douglas Anderson)
Fillmore, Henry - Americans We (Timber Creek and West Orange)
George, Ryan - Redwood (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Goldman, Edwin Franko - Onward, Upward March (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Grainger, Percy, arr. Wagner- Children’s March (Lovinggood)
Grainger, Percy - Hill Song No. 2 (Douglas Anderson)
Grainger, Percy Aldridge - Lincolnshire Posy (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Hearshen, Ira After - “The Thunderer” (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Himes, William - Amazing Grace (Palmetto Concert Band)
Mackey,John - Lightning Field (Riverwatch)
Mackey, John - Sheltering Sky (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Mahler, Gustav - Urlicht from ‘Symphony No. 2  (Douglas Anderson)
Nelson, Ron - Aspen Jubilee (Palmetto Concert Band)
Salfelder, - Kathryn Cathedrals   (Douglas Anderson)
Schmitt, Florent- Sélamlik, Op. 48, No. 1 (Palmetto Concert Band)
Sousa, John Philip - The Black Horse Troop (Douglas Anderson)
Sousa,John Philip - The Black Horse Troop (Riverwatch)
Sousa, John Philip - The Thunderer (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Stalter, Todd - Clouds That Sail In Heaven (Lovinggood)
Standridge, Randall – Ruckus (Lovinggood)
Stephenson, James - there are no words (Palmetto Concert Band)
Svanoe, Erika - The Haunted Carousel (Riverwatch)
Texidor, Jaime - Amparito Roca (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Ticheli, Frank - Apollo Unleashed (Timber Creek and West Orange)
Wagner, Richard - Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (Timber Creek and West Orange)